Friday, September 28, 2007
Long time no post...

I have an excuse.. I have been busy.

I have faced the size of my stash and I am relieved to say that though it is large huge, it is not unmanageable. I'd show you a photo but not all of it is unpacked yet. i am still slowly sorting through it all and trying to find a permanent temporary home for every skein while it is waiting to be used.

Hmm.. what's news?

Not much, really...

There was a chocolate/yarn swap on Ravelry and I participated.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The chocolates are just divine. Chris and I have been rationing them out so that we don't eat them all in one sitting and regret having none left.

The felted bowl is just the right size to fit around a chipped glass bowl that I am using to hold the stationery on my desk, so that now has a permanent home on my desk.

Oh and the yarn.. Schaeffer Anne.. need I say more? It's my first skein of the stuff and I have been petting it.. a lot! I don't know what to make with it yet but the browns and black are lovely. Reminds me a lot of a horse. Those are the colours I think of when I think of horses. Yes, I know, I am strange.

Alex has been doing lots of growing in the time since I last posted. It is almost as if we can see him grow. He has learnt a few new tricks too. Much to our amusement, he seems to find clapping amusing. He does it all the time now, and sometimes even on request!

Have I mentioned that he pulls himself up really well now? It's a bit of a problem as I now have to watch him like a hawk. Our shelves are not attached to the walls yet and I live in fear of him bringing the shelves (and their contents) down on himself!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Oh. oh. oh.. and we have forwards crawling happening too. I don't know whether I mentioned previously that he was only crawling backwards. Anyway, he was. For quite a while, he could only manage to propel himself backwards. He's finally found the right gears and is now moving forwards, and quite quickly too!

And one last thing.. he's developed this guilty look on his face. We have a few photos of him now where he looks as if we have sprung him doing something naughty when really he hasn't done anything wrong. Poor boy. That look isn't going to help him in later years when he is actually capable of naughtiness...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I leave you with a video of him clapping...

Labels: ,

Oh so Cute!!! what a lovely boy:)
he's growing like a weed!
He has grown soooo Much!! And is such a handsome boy. You guys did a great job.
Totally adorable!
oh my!! he's grown a lot!! such a cute little boy!!!
What a beautiful baby!!!

I came across your blog looking at knitting websites. I LOVE your progress chart! May I ask where you found it?


Awwww Celia, he is just adorable!
Thanks for stopping by my blog the other day. I've actually been coming to your blog for quite a while now, just hadn't left any comments. Alex is adorable, such a cute baby!

The other Celia C.
OMG he's so cute it hurts....
Now that is one cute kidlet! The milestones are the best.

I hope the unpacking goes well.
Celia, He's grown so much!! Congrats on the new house! Hope to check in again soon. Stripey. :-)
He's so cute! And getting so big. Yay for the new house, too!
Post a Comment

<< Home

Join List Previous Next

Join List Previous Next










Click for Sydney, New South Wales Forecast


This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

home   |   things i am selling on eBay   |   my recipes   |   my patterns

(C) 2004 Celia Ng and Chris Hernandez. All rights reserved.
This page designed by Chris Hernandez. Many thanks to Amy at for the original Project Progress Tracker.
No electrons were harmed in the production of this webpage.